DEMO · Harbor Pines USD is a fictional district. All figures are synthetic and generated from the persona specifications.
LOADING…
“Which investments are producing outcomes, and which should stop?”
| Intervention | Category | Students | Where | N | Success | Conf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit recovery (grades 9-12) | Readiness | All Students | Harbor Pines High | 214 | 72.0% | 84.0% |
| Check & Connect mentoring | Engagement | All Students | District-wide | 120 | 60.8% | 70.0% |
| Attendance re-engagement home visits | Attendance | All Students | Tidewater Middle | 140 | 57.9% | 78.0% |
| Restorative conferencing in lieu of suspension | Behavior | All Students | District-wide | 380 | 55.0% | 72.0% |
| Attendance re-engagement home visits | Attendance | All Students | Pinecrest Middle | 96 | 53.1% | 74.0% |
| Tier 2 math intervention (grades 6-8) | Academic | All Students | District-wide | 640 | 52.0% | 76.0% |
| Restorative conferencing in lieu of suspension | Behavior | Students with disabilities | District-wide | 96 | 47.9% | 64.0% |
| Summer bridge (rising 6th and 9th graders) | Transition | All Students | District-wide | 410 | 43.9% | 66.0% |
| Tier 2 small-group reading (K-3) | Academic | All Students | District-wide | 1,120 | 41.0% | 82.0% |
| Tier 2 small-group reading (K-3) | Academic | English learners | District-wide | 214 | 29.0% | 71.0% |
| Family attendance nudges (text and mail) | Attendance | All Students | District-wide | 4,200 | 22.0% | 88.0% |
| Intervention | Cost | Improved / Served | Cost per Outcome | Recovered / Avoided | Financial ROI | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Family attendance nudges (text and mail) Cheapest per outcome but a small effect; it complements home visits rather than replacing them. | $82K | 924 / 4,200 | $89 | $96K | 17.1% | 10.2 mo |
Restorative conferencing in lieu of suspension Avoided alternative-placement costs exceed program cost. | $210K | 209 / 380 | $1K | $260K | 23.8% | 9.7 mo |
Credit recovery (grades 9-12) Retained enrollment funding pays for the program in about 5 months. | $180K | 154 / 214 | $1K | $410K | 127.8% | 5.3 mo |
Summer bridge (rising 6th and 9th graders) Modest effect; attendance at the bridge program is the binding constraint. | $260K | 180 / 410 | $1K | — | — | — |
Tier 2 math intervention (grades 6-8) Moderate effect at moderate cost. | $520K | 333 / 640 | $2K | — | — | — |
Tier 2 small-group reading (K-3) Largest investment, weakest effect among programs over $250K: 41% of students show growth, and only 29% of English learners. | $940K | 459 / 1,120 | $2K | — | — | — |
Check & Connect mentoring Effective, though small and high-touch. | $150K | 73 / 120 | $2K | $46K | -69.3% | — |
Attendance re-engagement home visits Strongest attendance effect per student; attendance-based funding recovers about half the cost. | $312K | 146 / 236 | $2K | $168K | -46.2% | — |
Cost per outcome = cost ÷ students with a measurable improvement. Financial ROI is shown only where the intervention recovers attendance-based funding or avoids a cost. Effects are observational, not causal estimates.